Equipment List: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{deprecated}} | |||
==Primary Equipment== | |||
'''This list is terribly out of date. Check back for an updated version soon''' | |||
Below is a list of my primary equipment that I use pretty much everyday. I have quite a lot more than below but those are only in occasional use. | |||
Connectivity is currently provided by a | {| border="1" | ||
| '''Hostname''' | |||
| '''CPU''' | |||
| '''RAM''' | |||
| '''Total HD ''' | |||
| '''OS ''' | |||
| '''Services''' | |||
| '''Physical or Virtual''' | |||
|- | |||
| adpdc.sweetnam.eu | |||
| P4 2.66Ghz | |||
| 512MB | |||
| 2 x 120GB | |||
| Windows 2003 | |||
| Active Directory, DNS and file. | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| shepard.sweetnam.eu | |||
| P4 3Ghz | |||
| 1024MB | |||
| 80GB | |||
| FreeBSD 7.0 | |||
| Squid Transparent Proxy and Network Gateway | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| mail.sweetnam.eu | |||
| Xeon 3Ghz | |||
| 1024MB | |||
| 146GB | |||
| Ubuntu 6.06LTS | |||
| Mail server (Zimbra) | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| [[mckay.sweetnam.eu]] | |||
| P4 3Ghz | |||
| 2048MB | |||
| 160GB | |||
| Debian 5 Lenny | |||
| Primary Web Server | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| jackson.sweetnam.eu | |||
| P4 3.2Ghz | |||
| 2048MB | |||
| 160GB | |||
| Windows XP | |||
| Workstation | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| hp9000.sweetnam.eu | |||
| PA-RISC 440Mhz X 2 | |||
| 1024MB | |||
| 18GB | |||
| HP-UX 11i | |||
| MySQL | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| hammond.sweetnam.eu | |||
| Core2 Duo 2.16Ghz | |||
| 2048MB | |||
| 120GB | |||
| OS X 10.5.6 Leopard | |||
| | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| sparc1.sweetnam.eu | |||
| UltraSPARC III+ 900Mhz | |||
| 1GB | |||
| 76GB | |||
| Solaris 10 | |||
| Webserver | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| sparc2.sweetnam.eu | |||
| UltraSPARC III+ 900Mhz | |||
| 1GB | |||
| 76GB | |||
| Solaris 10 | |||
| Experimental | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| cache.sweetnam.eu | |||
| PIII 700Mhz | |||
| 512MB | |||
| 40GB | |||
| OpenBSD 4.5 | |||
| [[Reverse Proxy with Squid|Squid Reverse Proxy]] | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| [[chickenlittle.sweetnam.eu]] | |||
| PII 300Mhz | |||
| 320MB | |||
| 20GB | |||
| FreeBSD 7 | |||
| Web Server | |||
| Physical | |||
|} | |||
==Infrastructure== | |||
Connectivity is currently provided by a Cisco 837 DSL Router for internet connectivity, and an HP Procurve 2524 switch. | |||
Here are two pictures that only show a few of my main machines. As soon as I tidy the rest of the room I will add some more :-) | |||
<Gallery> | |||
Image:Croomwindow.jpg|PDC, UPS, old firewall and Poweredge 2800 | |||
Image:Croommid.jpg|Mail server, firewall, PDC and Exchange server underneath. | |||
Image:roomafter.jpg|Photo taken 14th April 2008 includes the two SunBlade 2000s. | |||
Image:Lanjan09.jpg|Current LAN setup January 2009. | |||
</Gallery> | |||
[[Category:Personal| ]] [[Category:Technical| ]] [[Category:Hardware| ]] |
Latest revision as of 11:57, 27 October 2018
This information is deprecated. It should be considered end of life and should not be used in any production setting
Primary Equipment
This list is terribly out of date. Check back for an updated version soon
Below is a list of my primary equipment that I use pretty much everyday. I have quite a lot more than below but those are only in occasional use.
Hostname | CPU | RAM | Total HD | OS | Services | Physical or Virtual |
adpdc.sweetnam.eu | P4 2.66Ghz | 512MB | 2 x 120GB | Windows 2003 | Active Directory, DNS and file. | Physical |
shepard.sweetnam.eu | P4 3Ghz | 1024MB | 80GB | FreeBSD 7.0 | Squid Transparent Proxy and Network Gateway | Physical |
mail.sweetnam.eu | Xeon 3Ghz | 1024MB | 146GB | Ubuntu 6.06LTS | Mail server (Zimbra) | Physical |
mckay.sweetnam.eu | P4 3Ghz | 2048MB | 160GB | Debian 5 Lenny | Primary Web Server | Physical |
jackson.sweetnam.eu | P4 3.2Ghz | 2048MB | 160GB | Windows XP | Workstation | Physical |
hp9000.sweetnam.eu | PA-RISC 440Mhz X 2 | 1024MB | 18GB | HP-UX 11i | MySQL | Physical |
hammond.sweetnam.eu | Core2 Duo 2.16Ghz | 2048MB | 120GB | OS X 10.5.6 Leopard | Physical | |
sparc1.sweetnam.eu | UltraSPARC III+ 900Mhz | 1GB | 76GB | Solaris 10 | Webserver | Physical |
sparc2.sweetnam.eu | UltraSPARC III+ 900Mhz | 1GB | 76GB | Solaris 10 | Experimental | Physical |
cache.sweetnam.eu | PIII 700Mhz | 512MB | 40GB | OpenBSD 4.5 | Squid Reverse Proxy | Physical |
chickenlittle.sweetnam.eu | PII 300Mhz | 320MB | 20GB | FreeBSD 7 | Web Server | Physical |
Infrastructure
Connectivity is currently provided by a Cisco 837 DSL Router for internet connectivity, and an HP Procurve 2524 switch.
Here are two pictures that only show a few of my main machines. As soon as I tidy the rest of the room I will add some more :-)
-
PDC, UPS, old firewall and Poweredge 2800
-
Mail server, firewall, PDC and Exchange server underneath.
-
Photo taken 14th April 2008 includes the two SunBlade 2000s.
-
Current LAN setup January 2009.