Equipment List: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Converted HTML markup to WikiCode) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
Below is a list of my primary equipment that I use pretty much everyday. I have quite a lot more than below but those are only in occasional use. | Below is a list of my primary equipment that I use pretty much everyday. I have quite a lot more than below but those are only in occasional use. | ||
{| border="1" | |||
| '''Hostname''' | |||
| '''CPU''' | |||
| '''RAM''' | |||
| '''Total HD ''' | |||
| '''OS ''' | |||
| '''Services''' | |||
| '''Physical or Virtual''' | |||
|- | |||
| adpdc.sweetnam.eu | |||
| P4 2.66Ghz | |||
| 512MB | |||
| 120GB | |||
| Windows 2003 | |||
| Active Directory, DNS and file. | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| exch.sweetnam.eu | |||
| P4 3Ghz | |||
| 1024MB | |||
| 80GB | |||
| Windows 2003 | |||
| Exchange server/IIS 6.0 Web Server | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| tealc.sweetnam.eu | |||
| P4 1.7Ghz | |||
| 512MB | |||
| 40GB | |||
| Linux | |||
| Smoothwall firewall | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| mail.sweetnam.eu | |||
| PIII 700Mhz | |||
| 384MB | |||
| 40GB | |||
| Ubuntu 6.06LTS | |||
| Mail server (Postfix) | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| carter.sweetnam.eu | |||
| Xeon 3Ghz | |||
| 1024MB | |||
| 136GB | |||
| Fedora 7 | |||
| Web Server, Primary DB server | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| oneill.sweetnam.eu | |||
| P4 3Ghz | |||
| 2048MB | |||
| 160GB | |||
| Fedora 8 | |||
| Workstation | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| jackson.sweetnam.eu | |||
| P4 3.2Ghz | |||
| 1024MB | |||
| 320GB | |||
| Windows XP | |||
| Workstation | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| hp9000.sweetnam.eu | |||
| PA-RISC 440Mhz X 2 | |||
| 1024MB | |||
| 18GB | |||
| HP-UX 11i | |||
| MySQL | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| hammond.sweetnam.eu | |||
| Core2 Duo 2.16Ghz | |||
| 2048MB | |||
| 120GB | |||
| OS X 10.5.1 Leopard | |||
| | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| sparc1.sweetnam.eu | |||
| UltraSPARC III+ 900Mhz | |||
| 1GB | |||
| 76GB | |||
| Solaris 10 | |||
| Webserver | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| sparc2.sweetnam.eu | |||
| UltraSPARC III+ 900Mhz | |||
| 1GB | |||
| 76GB | |||
| Ubuntu 7.10 | |||
| Experimental at the moment | |||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| proxy.sweetnam.eu | |||
| PIII 550Mhz | |||
| 512MB | |||
| 40GB | |||
| Fedora 8 | |||
| [[Reverse Proxy with Squid|Squid Reverse Proxy]] | |||
| Physical | |||
|} | |||
'''Infrastructure''' | '''Infrastructure''' |
Revision as of 14:36, 20 April 2008
Below is a list of my primary equipment that I use pretty much everyday. I have quite a lot more than below but those are only in occasional use.
Hostname | CPU | RAM | Total HD | OS | Services | Physical or Virtual |
adpdc.sweetnam.eu | P4 2.66Ghz | 512MB | 120GB | Windows 2003 | Active Directory, DNS and file. | Physical |
exch.sweetnam.eu | P4 3Ghz | 1024MB | 80GB | Windows 2003 | Exchange server/IIS 6.0 Web Server | Physical |
tealc.sweetnam.eu | P4 1.7Ghz | 512MB | 40GB | Linux | Smoothwall firewall | Physical |
mail.sweetnam.eu | PIII 700Mhz | 384MB | 40GB | Ubuntu 6.06LTS | Mail server (Postfix) | Physical |
carter.sweetnam.eu | Xeon 3Ghz | 1024MB | 136GB | Fedora 7 | Web Server, Primary DB server | Physical |
oneill.sweetnam.eu | P4 3Ghz | 2048MB | 160GB | Fedora 8 | Workstation | Physical |
jackson.sweetnam.eu | P4 3.2Ghz | 1024MB | 320GB | Windows XP | Workstation | Physical |
hp9000.sweetnam.eu | PA-RISC 440Mhz X 2 | 1024MB | 18GB | HP-UX 11i | MySQL | Physical |
hammond.sweetnam.eu | Core2 Duo 2.16Ghz | 2048MB | 120GB | OS X 10.5.1 Leopard | Physical | |
sparc1.sweetnam.eu | UltraSPARC III+ 900Mhz | 1GB | 76GB | Solaris 10 | Webserver | Physical |
sparc2.sweetnam.eu | UltraSPARC III+ 900Mhz | 1GB | 76GB | Ubuntu 7.10 | Experimental at the moment | Physical |
proxy.sweetnam.eu | PIII 550Mhz | 512MB | 40GB | Fedora 8 | Squid Reverse Proxy | Physical |
Infrastructure
Connectivity is currently provided by a Draytek Vigor 2600 Router for internet connectivity, and an HP Procurve 2524 switch.
Here are two pictures that only show a few of my main machines. As soon as I tidy the rest of the room I will add some more :-)
-
PDC, UPS, old firewall and Poweredge 2800
-
Mail server, firewall, PDC and Exchange server underneath.
-
Photo taken 14th April 2008 includes the two SunBlade 2000s