Equipment List: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Converted HTML markup to WikiCode) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| P4 2.66Ghz | | P4 2.66Ghz | ||
| 512MB | | 512MB | ||
| 120GB | | 2 x 120GB | ||
| Windows 2003 | | Windows 2003 | ||
| Active Directory, DNS and file. | | Active Directory, DNS and file. | ||
| Physical | | Physical | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | shepard.sweetnam.eu | ||
| P4 3Ghz | | P4 3Ghz | ||
| 1024MB | | 1024MB | ||
| 80GB | | 80GB | ||
| | | FreeBSD 7.0 | ||
| Squid Transparent Proxy and Network Gateway | |||
| | |||
| Physical | | Physical | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mail.sweetnam.eu | | mail.sweetnam.eu | ||
| Xeon 3Ghz | | Xeon 3Ghz | ||
| 1024MB | | 1024MB | ||
| | | 146GB | ||
| | | Ubuntu 6.06LTS | ||
| | | Mail server (Zimbra) | ||
| Physical | | Physical | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[mckay.sweetnam.eu]] | ||
| P4 3Ghz | | P4 3Ghz | ||
| 2048MB | | 2048MB | ||
| 160GB | | 160GB | ||
| | | Debian 5 Lenny | ||
| | | Primary Web Server | ||
| Physical | | Physical | ||
|- | |- | ||
| jackson.sweetnam.eu | | jackson.sweetnam.eu | ||
| P4 3.2Ghz | | P4 3.2Ghz | ||
| | | 2048MB | ||
| | | 160GB | ||
| Windows XP | | Windows XP | ||
| Workstation | | Workstation | ||
Line 80: | Line 64: | ||
| 2048MB | | 2048MB | ||
| 120GB | | 120GB | ||
| OS X 10.5. | | OS X 10.5.6 Leopard | ||
| | | | ||
| Physical | | Physical | ||
Line 96: | Line 80: | ||
| 1GB | | 1GB | ||
| 76GB | | 76GB | ||
| | | Solaris 10 | ||
| Experimental | | Experimental | ||
| Physical | | Physical | ||
|- | |- | ||
| proxy.sweetnam.eu | | proxy.sweetnam.eu | ||
| PIII | | PIII 700Mhz | ||
| 512MB | | 512MB | ||
| 40GB | | 40GB | ||
| | | Ubuntu 8.10 | ||
| [[Reverse Proxy with Squid|Squid Reverse Proxy]] | | [[Reverse Proxy with Squid|Squid Reverse Proxy]] | ||
| Physical | |||
|- | |||
| [[chickenlittle.sweetnam.eu]] | |||
| PII 300Mhz | |||
| 320MB | |||
| 20GB | |||
| FreeBSD 7 | |||
| Web Server | |||
| Physical | | Physical | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:38, 9 February 2009
Below is a list of my primary equipment that I use pretty much everyday. I have quite a lot more than below but those are only in occasional use.
Hostname | CPU | RAM | Total HD | OS | Services | Physical or Virtual |
adpdc.sweetnam.eu | P4 2.66Ghz | 512MB | 2 x 120GB | Windows 2003 | Active Directory, DNS and file. | Physical |
shepard.sweetnam.eu | P4 3Ghz | 1024MB | 80GB | FreeBSD 7.0 | Squid Transparent Proxy and Network Gateway | Physical |
mail.sweetnam.eu | Xeon 3Ghz | 1024MB | 146GB | Ubuntu 6.06LTS | Mail server (Zimbra) | Physical |
mckay.sweetnam.eu | P4 3Ghz | 2048MB | 160GB | Debian 5 Lenny | Primary Web Server | Physical |
jackson.sweetnam.eu | P4 3.2Ghz | 2048MB | 160GB | Windows XP | Workstation | Physical |
hp9000.sweetnam.eu | PA-RISC 440Mhz X 2 | 1024MB | 18GB | HP-UX 11i | MySQL | Physical |
hammond.sweetnam.eu | Core2 Duo 2.16Ghz | 2048MB | 120GB | OS X 10.5.6 Leopard | Physical | |
sparc1.sweetnam.eu | UltraSPARC III+ 900Mhz | 1GB | 76GB | Solaris 10 | Webserver | Physical |
sparc2.sweetnam.eu | UltraSPARC III+ 900Mhz | 1GB | 76GB | Solaris 10 | Experimental | Physical |
proxy.sweetnam.eu | PIII 700Mhz | 512MB | 40GB | Ubuntu 8.10 | Squid Reverse Proxy | Physical |
chickenlittle.sweetnam.eu | PII 300Mhz | 320MB | 20GB | FreeBSD 7 | Web Server | Physical |
Infrastructure
Connectivity is currently provided by a Draytek Vigor 2600 Router for internet connectivity, and an HP Procurve 2524 switch.
Here are two pictures that only show a few of my main machines. As soon as I tidy the rest of the room I will add some more :-)
-
PDC, UPS, old firewall and Poweredge 2800
-
Mail server, firewall, PDC and Exchange server underneath.
-
Photo taken 14th April 2008 includes the two SunBlade 2000s